RASAC Athletes Hall of Fame

(Last update: July 6, 2015)

Inducted in 2015

Jerry Henderson – Athletes Hall of Fame.  Jerry is recognized for his outstanding achievements as a member of RASAC for greater than 10 years and who has performed at the National Class level for a period of at least 5 years (2008-20014).  Achieving a National Class ranking means that he exceeded the 80% age-grade rating of the World Masters Association Age-Graded Standards (WMA) World Masters Association Age-Grade Standards .   Impressively, Jerry, exceeded the 80% standard in 3 race distances: 5k, 10 miles, and half-marathon.   In addition to winning many RASAC club races over the years, Jerry has also continually been in the top 3 finishers in his age group for the past 10 years in all area races, including the Bel Air Town Run, Baltimore 10-Miler, Club Championship 10-Miler, Ocean City Half Marathon and Baltimore Marathon Festival and numerous other races.   In his spare time, Jerry also has been an outstanding cross-country and track coach at Edgewood High School.

Inducted in 2014

Mike Monaghan (national class performer)
Mike has been nationally ranked for 25 years based on the World Masters Association percent-of-world-record standard, with his top-five performances having an average of 85.96%, well above the national class standard of 80%. In the five-year period from 1983 through 1987, he was the club’s dominant runner, including the third fastest time ever, 12:52, in the Airfield Run.

In 1983, he won one of the three consecutive RASAC individual titles in the Herring Run XC race, where in each case the club won the team title, which retired the cup for RASAC. The other wins were by Hall-of-Famers Mike Sheely and Danny Boyle. Other team efforts included a first place tie with Mike Sheely, helping RASAC to a first five places sweep of the BRRC 10K Team Race in December, 1983, with a time of 31:41; and clocking a 4:23.5 leg in helping RASAC to a 4-Mile relay win in a BRRC relay meet.

In 2008 he set a Harford County Senior Olympics (50-54) 1500m age-group record with a near world class time of 4:27.9 (89.97%).

Inducted in 2013

Charlie Koester (RASAC All-American)
Perennial SAA-AAU Long Distance Champion
National Class at 10K to 1/2M
Anchored RASAC to several MDDC-RRC club relay wins

Jeff Hinte (RASAC All-American)
RASAC Ultra Leader for over 20 years
Winner of races of up to 200 miles
Ranked as high as 12th in North America at 100 miles on trails

Inducted in 2012

Todd Ashley (World Record 1500 in Junior Decathlon)
Possibly RASAC’s best all-around track and field athlete ever
World Record 1500 in Junior Decathlon
Tied Jim Ryun’s Kansas record in indoor 1000 yds; 2:10.9(93.21)
At 17, won SAA JO titles at 800m and 1500m
At 18, set RASAC 400m record at 49.6(88.99)
At 19, set RASAC 800m record at 1:56.7(88.07)
Competed for club at national level

Dan Boyle (RASAC All-American)
1978 Member of National Junior 5K Championship Team at 14
1979 SAA-JO Mile Champion, 4:48.1(83.39)
1979 SAA-JO 2-Mile Champion, 10:24(82.08)
1980 Member of Nat JO 5K Championship Team
1980 National class age-group time in Gunpowder Neck 10: 56:27(82.39)
1981 Won 1500 in RASAC Summer Meet: 4:21(82.58)
1981 Won and led team to title in RASAC Invitational 10K XC
1981 Won and led team to title in Herring Run 5K, retiring cup
1986 Won Fourth of July Four: 19:54(82.98)
Best 5 WMA ratings average: 82.68
Period of Performance: 1978-1984

Nathan Boyer (RASAC All-American)
Club Marathon Record Holder at 2:35:02
Fastest Fourth of July Four at 19:23

Inducted in 2011

Joe Lacetera (RASAC All-American)
National Relays Masters 1500 Champion 1980, 1981
Lost only once in South Atlantic Outdoor MastersChampionships during the period (1977-1981)
Undefeated (7-0) in South Atlantic Indoor Masters Championships in the 40-44 age-group,
Only Harford Countian to sweep a track age-group (60yds to 1500m) – records still stands.

Inducted in 2010

Betty Lou Tucker (RASAC All-American)
5 Kilo Age-Group records
Airfield Run Age-Group records
National Senior Olympics Qualifier and competitor

Heather Ray (National Age-Group Swimming Record, 1981)
RASAC All-American Swimmer in 1981
Heather set a National Age-Group record at age 10 and was a key member of the RASAC Swim Team in the late seventies and early-eighties
She is a RASAC All-American based on her National Record

Inducted in 2009

Gene Hoffman (National USATF Sub-Masters110HH Champion, 1981)
At age 30, Gene was the 1981 Athletics Congress (USATF) National 110HH Sub-Masters Champion
and at age 31 clocked 15.0(85.06) in the 110HH in the 1982 RASAC Track & Field Championships
Gene was a key member of the RASAC Track team in the late seventies and early-eighties, and Is a RASAC All-American based on his 15.0 clocking in the 110HH in 1982

Paul Dubyoski (Olympic Trials qualifier and competitor, 1980)
Paul is a RASAC All-American
1980 Olympic Trials Qualifier/Competitor in Javelin, 255ft
1982 National Relays Javelin Champion
1982 Maryland Track Classic Champion
Paul was a key member of the RASAC Track team in the late seventies and early-eighties, dominating the javelin competition in the RASAC, South Atlantic, and PVAC Track Championships.

Margaret Starnes (RASAC All-American)
Winner of over 100 RASAC races
Club Airfield Run records for age-groups 35-39 and 40-44.
From the mid-nineties through 2006, Margaret was a top regional competitor leading the MD-DC area in distances from the 5K through 10-Miles.
In 2005, at age 50, Margaret set a RASAC 5K age-record, with a 20:43 in the Bel Air Town Run
and a RASAC 10-Mile age-record in the Gunpowder Neck 10.
In 2006, at age 51, Margaret again set a RASAC 5K age-record, with a 21:45 in the Bel Air Town Run, standing as the fastest DC-area time of the year.
In 2006, she again set a new RASAC 10-Mile age-record in the Gunpowder Neck 10 with a 77:03 clocking which was tied for the fastest DC area time of the year.

Inducted in 2008

Bill Blewett (RASAC All-American)
Bill was a key member of the RASAC relay team that won the National AAU 4-Mile Relay in 1979;
and the 4-Mile Relay that defeated the Baltimore Olympic Club at the RASAC Invitational Relay Carnival
He is a RASAC All-American with outstanding times and club records at 2-, and 3-Miles.
In 1975, at age 28, he ran an 8:46 2-Mile for a WMA rating of 90.2, and also in
In 1975, he ran a 13:29.8 (90.15) 3-mile in the National AAU Championships at Madison Square Garden
In 1980, at age 33, Bill ran the fastest Cherry Blossom 10-Mile by a RASAC member, with a time of 50:30(88.29)
In 1981, he won the first Bel Air Town Run 5K in a time of 14:59 (88.48)
Bill is the all-time record holder in the Airfield Run, with a time of 12:49 in the 15th Airfield Run in 1981, with a close victory over Mike Lamb.

Inducted in 2007

Dave Starnes (National 5K XC Sub-Masters Title, 1981)
Dave was a key member of RASAC Track and Cross Country teams from the state to the national level, from the late seventies through the mid-eighties

Inducted in 2006

Karsten Schulz (National Junior 5K XC Champion, 1979)
National AG Record at 50 Miles 1977 (and current record)
National AAU JR Mens XC Champion 1979 (Club’s third JR Mens XC title in 3 years)
South Atlantic 10K Champ (OCS 10K) 1981 (defeated Mike Lamb by over 200 yds)
Period of Performance 1977-1981 (5 yrs)
Jerome Carter (World Leader in HJ, 7-8, 1983)
Olympic Trials Qualifier 1980
East Coast Invitational HJ Champion 1981
World Indoor Leader In High Jump, 7-8 1983 (For HCC, while a club member)
Carter competed for club in invitational meets
Period of Performance 1981-1983 (3 yrs)

Inducted in 2005

Mike Sheely (Three-time National Champion)
National AAU Jr. Mens XC Champion, 1977,1978
National Jr. Olympic XC Champion, 1978 (fastest time in JO XC history for three miles)
Region II 17-18 Boys XC Champion, 1977, 1978
Herring Run Cross Country Champion, 1982, led team to victory.
Constellation 10K Champion 1984; first winner under 30 minutes
Ran for club in MD-DC-VA 10-mile in 2004
Period of Performance: 1976-1984, …, 2004(spanning 28 yrs)
Supportive Data

  • Sheely led club to national Junior XC team titles in 1977, 1978
  • Aanchored 4-mile relay team to National Relays title in 1979
  • Anchored 4-mile relay team to victory over Baltimore Olympic Club at the RASAC Invitational Relay Carnival.
  • Anchored RASAC 2-mile relay to victory in SAA T&F Championship (1982)
  • Won other South Atlantic and RASAC T&F and XC titles; and set club course marks not yet listed here
  • Non-Club: 4:11.6 HS mile 1978

Anna Romagna (Four-time National Senior Olympic Champion)
Anna had four national Senior Olympic age-group titles, three seconds, and a third.
1997 Summer National Senior Games W75-79: 200M – 3rd, 400M – 1st, 800M – 1st
1993 Summer National Senior Games W70-74: 400M – 1st, 800M – 2nd
1991 Summer National Senior Games W70-74: 400M – 1st, 800M – 2nd, 1500M – 2nd